True Tamanu Oil Range

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Tamanu nuts growing in the South Pacific Ocean
  • Tamanu nuts on tree
  • True Tamanu Oil
  • True Tamanu Oil Range
  • True Tamanu Label
  • Vanuatu Tamanu

True Tamanu Oil - 50ml

Email to a Friend
  • Buy 2 for $18.69 each and save 11%
  • Buy 3 for $18.03 each and save 14%
  • Buy 6 for $17.37 each and save 17%
  • Buy 12 for $16.71 each and save 21%

Regular Price: $21.99

Special Price: $20.89

Availability: In Stock

Add Items to Cart
OR

Quick Overview

True Tamanu oil is among the most versatile and useful natural products available to stimulate the growth of healthy skin tissues. The oil has an impressive capacity to promote healthy skin tissue growth meaning that the oil is suitable for a wide range of skin conditions. These include the regeneration of wounds back to healthy skin, atonic wounds, physical and chemical burns & post-surgical wounds.

Product Description

We, like you are interested in the success stories behind all natural and organic products on our website! 
We welcome your feedback and encourage complete transparency on our marketplace regarding natural & organic certification, the original source of raw materials, fair trade, sustainability and both experts and consumers comments about the product results. If we have provided enough information for you to make a purchase decision then you may place order now for quick delivery to your home or office.

Tamanu oil is a concentrated, naturally occurring, blend of lipids and natural agents with skin healing, anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-biotic and anti-oxidant properties. Tamanu oil initiates cicatrization, a process which promotes the formation of new skin cell tissue by accelerating wound healing or reducing scarring through a bio-chemical process that supports the re-growth of healthy, clear skin.

A synergised total effect is achieved via these ingredients and according to the manufacturer and customer testimonials, can impact & improve  full spectrum of skin uses from daily skin cleansing, acne and wrinkle reduction through to advanced burn and wound healing applications within just within a few days. The time to achieve full skin regeneration will depend on severity of degeneration/specific condition. 

Tamanu Botanical Ingredient Information
The Tamanu tree (Calophyllum inophyllum)  has a mystical past in the faraway islands dotting the Pacific ocean.  Throughout history, the Queen's of Polynesia  and their Vahine's of Tahiti and beyond have praised virgin Tamanu oil for its beautifying and cleansing qualities just as Cleopatra of Egypt adored Aloe Vera. The tree has thought to be the Godly holder of healing properties and thus given the esteem of being planted inside the Royal Marae (sacred areas).

However, it is not just all mystical! Scientific literature since the 1920's, continues to verify Tamanu as to contain a cross section of phytochemicals that readily maintain skin appearance by providing protection, rejuvenation and repair. The original Polynesian cosmeceutical thus is rapidly increasing in popularity among cosmetic and skin care manufacturers worldwide looking for ingredients that provide better results in cleansing and maintaining pure and healthy skin.

How is Tamanu Oil Made?
Tamanu nuts have a remarkably low oil content. The rich, golden oil is only present in the nut following a 2-month controlled drying process. Over these months of rack drying the sun and ocean breezes penetrate the nut so it gradually becomes sticky and oil soaked. The nuts are then processed though a virgin hydrolic press . The entire processing of this agriculturally sustainable nut involves no use of chemicals, additives, solvents or anything unnatural, including chemical aids etc. It is, however a time consuming, delicate and relatively expensive process. 

How many products in skin care are starting to use Tamanu oil? 
Established brands with products such as feet creams, massage oils, join ointments, cosmeceuticals and beauty lotions are increasingly taking advantage of the antibacterial, antibiotic and anti-inflammatory properties that have found to exist in Tamanu.

True Tamanu Oil  is a product of IBC Vanuatu the manufacturer in Vanuatu (South Pacific islands) who have a decade of experience in the chemical free, all natural  virgin cold press manufacturing process. To preserve the bioactive compounds a complicated sun drying system and a virgin cold-pressed method is used that takes around 3 months per batch to produce (2 month dry, 1 month press & filter). The result; a thick, luxurious pure virgin oil that can be used directly on the skin or diluted within products you are already using to combat common skin conditions and unexpected skin cuts & wounds. 

Tamanu skin, potential reported health benefits:
- Skin regeneration (burn/wound)
- Anti-inflammatory
- Skin Cleansing
Scar/wrinkle reduction
- Some success with a wide amount of skin conditions

Tamanu Science
Anecdotal and traditional usage has cited the oil being used in different parts of the world for everything from a relief to pain-full arthritis joints to full skin regeneration of skin ulcers, acne scars, boils, cuts, sores and pimples. Published scientific literature into the oils skin repair and scar reduction properties have gradually endorsed much of the regenerative  anecdotal ethno-pharmacy medicinal use of Tamanu. In Fiji it was used successfully to combat leprosy and shingles. 

For it's pain-relieving properties, in Europe, sometimes called Domba oil, it showed a significant success rate in alleviating rheumatism and scabies and, among other notable application usages, the oil was used by French hospitals for 2nd and 3rd degree burn relief achieving rapid skin regeneration and little of no scarring. 


Despite ongoing research by Pharma groups, there does not seem to be one apparent single  active ingredient, more so, it is apparent that a synergistic, nature formulated combined regenerative effect is achieved only via the pure form of the oil. Furthermore, the nuts used to make the oil contain unique compounds yet to be found anywhere else in nature. Four pyranocoumarin derivatives have been isolated from the seeds of the plant, designated as inocalophyllins A (1), B (2), and their methyl esters (3, 4). Ten 4-phenylcoumarins have also been isolated from the plant. 

The Fatty Acid profile has identified, as different concentrations of:
- Oleic, Palmitic Linoleic, Linolenic and Stearic fatty acids.
- Tamanu oil possesses significant antimicrobial qualities, as proven in antibacterial and antifungal tests.
-  It contains powerful bactericide and fungicide agents that defeat human and animal pathogens. 

Tamanu Oil Price
The Price to Buy True Tamanu is quoted above at the recommended retail price, however, we do offer a special price match guarantee on this product. Furthermore, discounts and coupon offers are always available via our live chat service.

Tamanu as a Anti-Aging Product 
As a beautifier or Anti-Aging serum, True Tamanu oil is also a very effective daily moisturiser and  significant skin improvement can be achieved by using the oil twice a day for two weeks,  with some positive changes observed within a week.  Keep using the oil in pure or diluted (within a cream product) for 6 to 8 weeks to reduce scar and stretch marks. These regeneration properties can also reduce wrinkles when used over a longer period of 3-6 months. The oil can be used to help diminish age spots and can be used as a hand lotion to moisturise the hands and help reduce age spots on the back of the hand. Tamanu can firm sagging skin on the hands, face and other skin areas making them less wrinkled. 

The oil remains effective at 2-5% concentration. Therefore, if you were to mix in 2 ml within a 50ml jar of your favourite Hand Cream, Eye Cream  or Facial Moisturizer the Tamanu properties will provide the desired results faster. The oil is also perfectly suitable and safe to use directly on any problem skin area. Before bed, many women and men are now using the True Tamanu oil as a night moisturiser to cleanse, clean and regenerate and deliver antioxidant properties to the skin while they sleep. 

Tamanu Oil Popularity 
Though investigations into tamanu oil have been ongoing throughout the twentieth century, only in the last decade, has the oil gained any market visibility for general first aid and cosmetic use. Most recently, Prime Time USA Talk shows and popular magazines have been expressing excitement about the oil. Whilst such positive media is appreciated there is now a genuine concern to future availability of the oil. 


The tamanu tree has long been a desired hard wood and timber companies (sold during the colonial period as “London Mahogany”) and loggers have eliminated many tamanu trees in developed areas of the Pacific. The nuts are therefore, only available in remote areas, and, considering it takes 100 kilograms of tamanu nuts, (the amount that one tree produces annually), to yield just 5 kilograms of cold pressed oil, the growth in popularity of the oil means that there is most definitely a limited supply of the nuts required to produce the oil.

Furthermore, the fact that the tree takes upwards of seven years to bear fruit, and the manufacturing process takes three months, there are good reasons why we recommend our customers buy a bottle (2 year shelf life) for the cabinet before price increases or supply problems inevitably begin.

True Tamanu can be applied directly to skin, undiluted. There are no reports of adverse effects from topical application. Due to the diverse application possibilities, it is apparent that, to take maximum benefit from the unique natural compound profile is to use only cold-pressed Tamanu oil made by experts. Heat processing is generally known to destroy some natural bio-compounds.     

Why Buy Tamanu? 
What makes Tamanu an excellent choice to add to your beauty or medical cabinet now is that the regenerative properties are perfect for every day use but, what’s more is the oil can be quickly utilised for unplanned outbreaks of sores, wounds and skin irritations or accidents that cause cuts & grazing & burns.  Tamanu’s capacity to promote the regeneration of wounds is expressed by cosmeceutical expert  Dweck –   “It heals small wounds, such as cracks and chaps, but is also efficient on more serious cutaneous problems: atonic wounds, physical and chemical burns, radiodermatitis, anal fissures or  post-surgical wounds.”  This view is consistent  with other researchers who suggest Tamanu oil is among the most versatile products available to stimulate the growth of healthy skin tissues.  

The virgin oil's natural emollient characteristics allow rapid absorption and penetration of antibacterial, antibiotic and anti-inflammatory properties deep into the skin. There is an immediate softening of the skin and a healthy glow. 

Learn more!
Find even more True Tamanu Oil infornation, skin care facts, and posts about the product on our Marketplace Blog! 

We always appreciate your comments, feedback and product reviews.
Please contact us or simply start a live chat with any questions that you may have about Tamanu Oil or any other specific question about products on the certified marketplace. Learn more about our ongoing price match guarantee, special prices, free samples and dozens of daily discount coupon codes. Contact us today!

Additional Information

Product size 50ml / 1.69 oz.
This is Natural because... True Tamanu is a 100% natural product containing a variety of bio-compounds that synergistically deliver versatile and effective results
Manufacturer IBC True Tamanu
Source Tamanu sourced from Wild harvested nuts in the Vanuatu Pacific Islands.
Ingredients Ingredients: True Tamanu Oil contains 100% pure Virgin Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) from the Vanuatu Pacific Islands.
Usage True Tamanu is a 100% natural product containing a variety of bio-compounds that synergistically deliver versatile and effective results. It can be applied directly to the skin and is suitable for assisting with a wide range of skin repair and nourishment uses along with anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. HOW TO USE: True Tamanu Oil is non-greasy and rapidly absorbs into the skin. As the oil is thick and so effective, every drop spreads a long way. The oil can also be added to lotions and creams at 2-5% concentration for effective results.

Product Tags

Other people marked this product with these tags:

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.