Litsea Cubeba Certified Organic Oil – ACO 10282P

December 3rd, 2011 by Thisisnatural.com Leave a reply »

 

Scientific classification

Kingdom:       Plantae

(unranked):   Angiosperms

(unranked):   Magnoliids

Order:             Laurales

Family:           Lauraceae

Genus:           Litsea

Species:         L. cubeba

Binomial name: Litsea cubeba

May Chang (Litsea cubeba; Aromatic litsea) is an evergreen tree or shrub of 5-12 meters high that belongs to the Lauraceae family. It is called “mountain pepper” (山胡椒) in Mandarin and maqaw (馬告) by the Atayal aborigines in Taiwan. Litsea Cubeba is light yellow in color and clear with crisp and giving a citrus scent that is invigorating and widely used in personal care products. Litsea cubeba organic oil has been used in traditional Chinese medicine systems for thousands of years however, because of its excellent properties it is used in fragrancing soaps, perfumes and other scent-based products.

The Benefits of Litsea Cubeba Certified Organic Oil

  • Remarkable for its calming and anti-inflammatory properties
  • Found in skin toners or astringents for its citrus properties to prevent acne
  • Successful in repelling insects
  • People widely enjoy its aroma therapeutic uses
  • Placed in diffuser to refresh and energize the air

Traditional Chinese medical practitioners use Litsea cubeba oil in inhalers for:

  • Asthma sufferers
  • People with bronchitis because it helps dilate the bronchial tubes
  • Treat fatigue, depression, anxiety, back pain, headaches and muscular pain
  • Stop cancerous tumors from growing
  • Modern research has shown that it performs to regulate arrhythmias of the heart

Although Litsea cubeba is measured to be safe oil, there can be some negative side effects for some users. The most common side effect is skin irritation for those with very sensitive skin. In addition, some people encounter a hypersensitivity to the sun when they use a product with this oil as an ingredient. As the result, a prolonged exposure to the sun should be avoided. However, people with glaucoma should not use the oil since, it may raise intraocular pressure.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply